Scenario 2: Agritourism Activity Liability
[…] The cow, who is usually docile, has no interest in being Chuck’s center and gives him a swift kick, breaking Chuck’s kneecap and ruining his prospects for a college football scholarship. Chuck sues Andrew for damages, claiming that since Andrew didn’t post the statutory notice, the statutory Agritourism Activity Liability protection doesn’t apply. Is Chuck correct, or is Andrew protected by the statute?

Answer: This scenario addresses the question of compliance with Virginia Code Chapter 64, Title 3.2. Under Section 3.2-6402(A), every agritourism professional must post and maintain signs that contain the following notice:

“WARNING” or “ATTENTION” followed by “Under Virginia law, there is no liability for an injury to or death of a participant in an agritourism activity conducted at this agritourism location if such injury or death results from the inherent risks of the agritourism activity. Inherent risks of agritourism activities include, among others, risks of injury inherent to land, equipment, and animals, as well as the potential for you to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to your injury or death. You are assuming the risk of participating in this agritourism activity.”

Further, every written contract entered into by an agritourism professional for the providing of professional services, instruction, or the rental of equipment to a participant, whether or not the contract involves agritourism activities on or off the location or at the site of the agritourism activity, must contain in clearly readable print the above notice.

Section 3.2-6402(C) provides the kicker: “Failure to comply with the requirements concerning signs and notices provided in this section shall prevent an agritourism professional from invoking the privileges of immunity provided by this chapter.” Because this limitation on the agritourism professional’s liability is one created by this statute, then the statute must be complied with to receive its benefits.

In this case, Andrew failed to post the signs as required by the statute.